Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 30th August 2003

Saturday, 30th August 2003
The F.A. Cup
  Preliminary Round
  WITTON ALBION (ND1) (0)  4 NELSON (NWC2) (0)  1 240  
        
Barclaycard Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (3)  3 LEICESTER CITY (0)  1 32,274  
  Brass 8 (og)
Angel 10, 16
Izzet 53
  
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 23,098  
        
  CHELSEA (1)  2 BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  2 41,066  
  Mutu 45
Hasselbaink 63 (pen)
Cole 1, 58
  
  EVERTON (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (1)  3 40,200  
    Owen 39, 52
Kewell 80
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  2 LEEDS UNITED (1)  3 30,414  
  Nemeth 60
Juninho 63
Sakho 16
Camara 77
Viduka 89
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 52,006  
    Dunn 61
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 FULHAM (1)  3 33,421  
    Hayles 23, 67
Boa Morte 71
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 28,860  
        
Nationwide League Division One
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 SUNDERLAND (3)  4 14,116  
    Breen 10
Stewart 15
Arca 31
Thornton 76
  
  BURNLEY (0)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 11,495  
  Chaplow 52
    
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 21,499  
    Hulse 76
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (1)  2 29,679  
  Wright 65
Defoe 21
Connolly 47
  
  MILLWALL (0)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 14,425  
  Peeters 90
Watson 67
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  2 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 21,058  
  Johnson 30
Harewood 51 (pen)
    
  PRESTON NORTH END (1)  1 STOKE CITY (0)  0 12,965  
  McKenna 19
    
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  3 6,660  
    Jarrett 53
Ellington 59
Roberts 72
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  2 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 20,102  
  Brown 42 (pen)
Lester 87
Suffo 67
  
  WALSALL (0)  1 CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 8,974  
  Leitao 52
Whalley 90
  
  WATFORD (1)  2 GILLINGHAM (0)  2 12,793  
  Helguson 7
Webber 54
Shaw 52
Spiller 63
  
  WIMBLEDON (0)  0 READING (1)  3 2,066  
    Goater 12, 59
Hughes 53
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BARNSLEY (0)  1 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 9,087  
  Gorre 47
Heffernan 90
  
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 10,033  
  Roberts 90
    
  LUTON TOWN (3)  3 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  2 5,515  
  Howard 6, 23
McSheffrey 14
Clarke 40
Robinson 71 (pen)
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  3 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  2 5,469  
  Sheridan 11 (pen)
Haining 75
O'Halloran 90
Lowe 38
Bignot 83
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  2 4,395  
  McKenzie 90
Beckett 38
Jones 58
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  3 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (2)  3 9,289  
  Coughlan 19
Stonebridge 81
Friio 89
Connolly 14 (og)
Butters 36
Knight 73
  
  PORT VALE (0)  1 BRENTFORD (0)  0 5,257  
  Paynter 63
    
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  3 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 12,986  
  Thorpe 29, 67
    
  SWINDON TOWN (2)  2 BLACKPOOL (2)  2 6,219  
  Mooney 8, 30
Douglas 10
Taylor 27
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 6,745  
  Jones 14
Andrews 30
  
  WREXHAM (0)  0 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  1 4,929  
    Purches 8
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 4,571  
        
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 8,486  
  Edwards 32
Stead 78
Tait 90
  
  HULL CITY (1)  2 BOSTON UNITED (0)  1 13,091  
  Elliott 34
Green 90
Ellender 55
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 3,262  
  Willis 82
Rawle 80
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (1)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (4)  4 3,785  
    Odejayi 23
Jones 32
Jensen 34, 41
  
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  3 YORK CITY (0)  0 3,892  
  Taylor-Fletcher 21
Butcher 72
Mayo 88 (pen)
    
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (2)  4 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  1 2,211  
  Carruthers 8, 78
Whitaker 21, 90
Lockwood 63
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 4,933  
  Dudfield 76
    
  ROCHDALE (2)  4 DARLINGTON (2)  2 2,518  
  McEvilly 37 (pen), 41
Connor 59
Bertos 65
McGurk 30
Pearson 43
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  2 TORQUAY UNITED (1)  1 3,080  
  MacLean 86
Calvo-Garcia 90
Gritton 15
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 BURY (0)  0 3,172  
  Constantine 89
    
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  4 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 6,991  
  Robinson 58
Trundle 70 (pen)
Nugent 71
Vaughan 44
  
Nationwide Conference
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (3)  4 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  3 2,801  
  Challinor 14, 26
D'Sane 32
Sills 76
Ward 80
Devlin 85
Garvey 87
  
  BARNET (2)  4 HALIFAX TOWN (1)  1 1,341  
  Grazioli 9, 51, 69
Plummer 45
Midgley 15
  
  EXETER CITY (0)  1 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  1 2,672  
  Flack 61
Griffiths 88 (pen)
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 MARGATE (1)  2 569  
  Cowe 34
McFlynn 43
Stadhart 69
  
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  0 CHESTER CITY (2)  4 939  
    Stamp 33
Bolland 38
Twiss 90, 90
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  0 WOKING (0)  1 435  
    Ferguson 56
  
  MORECAMBE (0)  2 BURTON ALBION (0)  1 1,789  
  Howell 56
Drummond 83
Williams 51
  
  SCARBOROUGH (1)  1 TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 1,113  
  Quayle 42
Mills 81
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (2)  2 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 3,468  
  Tolley 34
Cramb 41
Bentley 69
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  0 HEREFORD UNITED (1)  2 2,705  
    Smith 27
Guinan 65
  
  TAMWORTH (0)  1 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (1)  1 1,215  
  Setchell 90 (pen)
Cavanagh 45
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (2)  5 LIVINGSTON (0)  1 57,165  
  Larsson 25, 56, 77
Maloney 39
Thompson 90
Lilley 85
  
  HIBERNIAN (0)  1 ABERDEEN (1)  1 10,682  
  Brown 69
Anderson 6
  
  MOTHERWELL (1)  2 PARTICK THISTLE (1)  2 6,193  
  McFadden 9, 69
Britton 26
Taylor 82
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (0)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  4 2,413  
  Campbell 82
Paton 16
O'Connor 69, 84
Burke 76
  
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 FALKIRK (0)  1 4,232  
    O'Neil 68 (pen)
  
  ROSS COUNTY (1)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  1 5,020  
  Hannah 2 (pen)
Mann 22
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  3 BRECHIN CITY (0)  1 2,219  
  Paatelainen 49, 71
Dods 77
Gibson 90
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  2 CLYDE (0)  1 3,010  
  Russell 66, 86
Gilhaney 52
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  AIRDRIE UNITED (2)  2 DUMBARTON (0)  0 1,468  
  Dunn 6
Glancy 22
    
  ARBROATH (1)  2 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  2 650  
  Cusick 35 (pen)
McGlashan 62
Carrigan 32
Thomson 83
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (1)  3 ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  2 405  
  Hutchison 20
Forrest 83, 85
Callaghan 16, 89 (pen)
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  2 EAST FIFE (1)  1 3,270  
  Weatherson 55
Bottiglieri 81
Donaldson 33
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  2 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 418  
  Mallan 11
Donnelly 46
    
Bells Scottish Division Three
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1 COWDENBEATH (0)  1 296  
  Ormiston 64
Morris 83
  
  GRETNA (2)  3 ALBION ROVERS (0)  1 385  
  Cameron 31, 35, 76 (pen)
Diack 51
  
  MONTROSE (2)  3 ELGIN CITY (1)  3 324  
  Kerrigan 9
Gibson 17
Black 58
Bone 38 (pen)
Coulter 57
Steele 69
  
  PETERHEAD (0)  1 STRANRAER (0)  2 813  
  Roddie 50
Grant 67 (pen)
Graham 75
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 STIRLING ALBION (2)  2 683  
    McLean 23
O'Brien 29
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Alfreton Town (2)  3 Lancaster City (0)  0 489  
  Ashton United (1)  4 Marine (2)  3 188  
  Barrow (1)  3 Frickley Athletic (1)  1 1,004  
  Burscough (0)  0 Stalybridge Celtic (0)  0 267  
  Gainsborough Trinity (1)  2 Blyth Spartans (0)  0 370  
  Harrogate Town (1)  1 Altrincham (0)  0 475  
  Radcliffe Borough (2)  4 Wakefield (0)  1 307  
  Southport (1)  3 Whitby Town (0)  0 1,032  
  Spennymoor United (0)  1 Hucknall Town (2)  3 203  
  Vauxhall Motors (0)  6 Bradford Park Avenue (2)  2 204  
  Worksop Town (0)  0 Runcorn FC Halton (1)  1 518  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (1)  1 Cambridge City (1)  2 558  
  Chippenham Town (0)  0 Hednesford Town (0)  0 477  
  Crawley Town (2)  4 Worcester City (0)  0 864  
  Dorchester Town (2)  4 Chelmsford City (1)  1 558  
  Dover Athletic (0)  2 Tiverton Town (0)  1 721  
  Grantham Town (1)  2 Newport County (1)  1 423  
  Hinckley United (0)  1 Weymouth (0)  2 401  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  1 Havant & Waterlooville (0)  1 509  
  Moor Green (0)  0 Weston-Super-Mare (0)  0 212  
  Nuneaton Town (1)  4 Eastbourne Borough (0)  0 1,303  
  Welling United (0)  2 Stafford Rangers (0)  1 507  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (1)  2 Grays Athletic (0)  0 626  
  Basingstoke Town (0)  1 Heybridge Swifts (0)  1 329  
  Bedford Town (0)  0 Kingstonian (0)  0 620  
  Billericay Town (0)  0 Carshalton Athletic (0)  1 405  
  Bishop's Stortford (0)  0 Bognor Regis Town (0)  0 339  
  Braintree Town (1)  2 Aylesbury United (0)  0 237  
  Harrow Borough (0)  0 Canvey Island (0)  1 255  
  Maidenhead United (0)  0 Hendon (0)  1 237  
  Northwood (0)  1 Hitchin Town (0)  0 224  
  St. Albans City (1)  1 Hayes (0)  1 376  
  Sutton United (1)  2 Redbridge (1)  3 513  
  Thurrock (0)  0 Kettering Town (0)  2 442  
Friday, 29th August 2003
UEFA European Super Cup
  Final
  AC MILAN (ITA) (1)  1 FC PORTO (POR) (0)  0    
        
Thursday, 28th August 2003
UEFA Cup
  1st Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  ANORTHOSIS FAMAGUSTA (CYP) (1)  1 ZELJEZNICAR (BOS) (2)  3    
        
Zeljeznicar won 4-1 on aggregate
  BANANTS (ARM) (0)  1 HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (1)  2    
        
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 3-2 on aggregate
  BELASICA GC (MAC) (0)  0 NK CM CELJE (SVN) (2)  5    
        
NK CM Celje won 12-2 on aggregate
  DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (1)  2 EKRANAS (LIT) (0)  1    
        
Debreceni VSC won 3-2 on aggregate
  DERRY CITY (0)  0 APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (1)  3 2,200  
        
APOEL Nicosia won 5-1 on aggregate
  DINAMO MINSK (BLR) (0)  0 BRONDBY (DEN) (1)  2    
        
Brondby won 5-0 on aggregate
  DOMAGNANO (SAN) (0)  0 TORPEDO MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  4    
        
Torpedo Moscow won 9-0 on aggregate
  DUNDEE (2)  4 VLLAZNIA (ALB) (0)  0 8,254  
        
Dundee won 6-0 on aggregate
  F91 DUDELANGE (LUX) (0)  0 ARTMEDIA BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  1    
        
Artmedia Bratislava won 2-0 on aggregate
  FERENCVAROS (HUN) (0)  1 BIRKIRKARA (MAL) (0)  0    
        
Ferencvaros won 6-0 on aggregate
  FYLKIR (ICE) (0)  0 AIK SOLNA (SWE) (0)  0    
        
AIK Solna won 1-0 on aggregate
  GRINDAVIK (ICE) (0)  1 KARNTEN (AUT) (0)  1    
        
Karnten won 3-2 on aggregate
  HAJDUK SPLIT (CRO) (1)  1 HAKA (FIN) (0)  0    
        
aggregate score 2-2, Hajduk Split won on the away goals rule
  KATOWICE (POL) (0)  1 CEMENTARNICA 55 (MAC) (1)  1    
        
aggregate score 1-1, Cementarnica 55 won on the away goals rule
  KI KLAKSVIK (FAR) (0)  0 MOLDE (NOR) (2)  4    
        
Molde won 6-0 on aggregate
  LEIRIA (POR) (0)  5 COLERAINE (0)  0    
        
Leiria won 6-2 on aggregate
  LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (1)  2 ATYRAU (KAZ) (0)  0    
        
Levski Sofia won 6-1 on aggregate
  LOKEREN ST-NIKLAAS (BEL) (1)  3 DINAMO TIRANA (ALB) (1)  1    
        
Lokeren St-Niklaas won 7-1 on aggregate
  LYN (NOR) (3)  6 NSI RUNAVIK (FAR) (0)  0    
        
Lyn won 9-1 on aggregate
  MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (2)  3 CWMBRAN TOWN (0)  0    
        
Maccabi Haifa won 6-0 on aggregate
  METALURG ZAPORIZHZHIA (UKR) (1)  1 DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (1)  1    
        
Dinamo Bucharest won 6-3 on aggregate
  NEUCHATEL XAMAX (SWI) (1)  2 VALLETTA (MAL) (0)  0    
        
Neuchatel Xamax won 4-0 on aggregate
  NISTRU OTACI (MOL) (1)  2 RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (2)  3    
        
Red Star Belgrade won 8-2 on aggregate
  PORTADOWN (0)  0 MALMO (SWE) (0)  2    
        
Malmo won 6-0 on aggregate
  SANTA COLOMA (AND) (1)  1 ESBJERG FB (DEN) (3)  4    
        
Esbjerg fB won 9-1 on aggregate
  SARTID 1903 (YUG) (1)  3 SARAJEVO (BOS) (0)  0    
        
Sartid 1903 won 4-1 on aggregate
  SHELBOURNE (1)  2 OLIMPIJA LJUBLJANA (SVN) (2)  3 3,500  
        
Olimpija Ljubljana won 4-2 on aggregate
  SHIRAK (ARM) (0)  0 FC NORDSJAELLAND (DEN) (1)  2    
        
FC Nordsjaelland won 6-0 on aggregate
  SIONI BOLNISI (GEO) (0)  0 FK PUCHOV (RUS) (3)  3    
        
FK Puchov won 6-0 on aggregate
  STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 NEMAN GRODNO (BLR) (0)  0    
        
aggregate score 1-1, Steaua Bucharest won on the away goals rule
  THE NEW SAINTS (0)  0 MANCHESTER CITY (1)  2 10,123  
    Negouai 43
Huckerby 81
  
Manchester City won 7-0 on aggregate
  TORPEDO KUTAISI (GEO) (0)  0 LENS (FRA) (2)  2 5,000  
        
Lens won 5-0 on aggregate
  TVMK TALIN (EST) (0)  0 ODENSE (DEN) (0)  3    
        
Odense won 4-1 on aggregate
  VARTEKS (CRO) (1)  3 LEVADIA TALLINN (EST) (0)  2    
        
Varteks won 6-3 on aggregate
  WISLA PLOCK (POL) (2)  2 VENTSPILS (LAT) (0)  2    
        
aggregate score 3-3, Ventspils won on the away goals rule
  YOUNG BOYS BERNE (SWI) (1)  2 MYPA-47 (FIN) (0)  2    
        
MyPa-47 won 5-4 on aggregate
  ZIMBRU CHISINAU (MOL) (0)  2 LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (0)  0    
        
Zimbru Chisinau won 2-0 on aggregate
Wednesday, 27th August 2003
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  AEK ATHENS (GRE) (3)  3 GRASSHOPPERS ZURICH (SWI) (0)  1    
        
AEK Athens won 3-2 on aggregate
  AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (1)  2 GRAZER AK (AUT) (1)  1 48,000  
        
Ajax Amsterdam won 3-2 on aggregate
  BENFICA (POR) (0)  0 LAZIO (ITA) (1)  1 18,000  
        
Lazio won 4-1 on aggregate
  BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER) (1)  2 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (1)  1 62,000  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-1, aggregate score 3-3, Club Brugge won 4-2 on penalties
  CELTIC (1)  1 MTK HUNGARY (HUN) (0)  0 41,720  
        
Celtic won 5-0 on aggregate
  CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0 GALATASARAY (TUR) (1)  3    
        
Galatasaray won 6-0 on aggregate
  DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  0 DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (0)  2    
        
Dynamo Kiev won 5-1 on aggregate
  FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (0)  1 RANGERS (0)  2 35,316  
  Santos 83
Arteta 52 (pen)
Arveladze 87
  
Rangers won 3-2 on aggregate
  LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS) (2)  3 SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (0)  1    
        
Lokomotiv Moscow won 3-2 on aggregate
  MARSEILLE (FRA) (0)  0 AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (0)  0 46,367  
        
Marseille won 1-0 on aggregate
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  1 37,293  
    Iliev 50
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, aggregate score 1-1, Partizan Belgrade won 4-3 on penalties
  SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (2)  2 CELTA VIGO (SPA) (0)  0 8,091  
        
Celta Vigo won 3-2 on aggregate
UEFA Cup
  1st Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  ATLANTAS (LIT) (0)  1 GROCLIN DYSKOBOLIA GRODZISK (POL) (2)  4    
        
Groclin Dyskobolia Grodzisk won 6-1 on aggregate
  ZHENIS ASTANA (KAZ) (0)  1 VIKTORIA ZIZKOV (CZE) (2)  3    
        
Viktoria Zizkov won 6-1 on aggregate
Barclaycard Premiership
  ARSENAL (0)  2 ASTON VILLA (0)  0 38,010  
  Campbell 57
Henry 90
    
  LIVERPOOL (0)  0 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 43,778  
        
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 67,643  
  O'Shea 10
    
Nationwide League Division One
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  3 17,586  
  Whing 46
Reid 19, 61
Johnson 65
  
Tuesday, 26th August 2003
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  CHELSEA (1)  3 ZILINA (SVK) (0)  0 23,408  
  Johnson 32
Huth 67
Hasselbaink 78
    
Chelsea won 5-0 on aggregate
  DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (1)  1 ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  0 25,000  
        
Deportivo La Coruna won 1-0 on aggregate
  SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (1)  2 VARDAR (MAC) (1)  2    
        
Sparta Prague won 5-4 on aggregate
  WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (0)  0 ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  1    
        
Anderlecht won 4-1 on aggregate
Barclaycard Premiership
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  2 EVERTON (1)  2 26,366  
  Euell 25 (pen), 49 (pen)
Rooney 72
  
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 34,721  
        
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 30,823  
        
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  4 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 20,113  
  Stone 48
    
Nationwide League Division One
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (2)  2 15,466  
  Johnson 76 (pen)
Allison 45
  
  NORWICH CITY (2)  3 WIMBLEDON (0)  2 16,082  
  Francis 10
Rivers 27 (pen), 56
Holdsworth 84
Leigertwood 90
  
  STOKE CITY (0)  0 MILLWALL (0)  0 13,087  
        
  WEST HAM UNITED (1)  1 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 30,370  
  Defoe 32
    
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 8,292  
  Ellington 57
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  2 BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 3,079  
  McGleish 47, 55
Peacock 66
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  MANSFIELD TOWN (2)  5 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 5,142  
  Day 9
Mendes 18
Lawrence 65, 90
Christie 72
    
  YORK CITY (1)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 4,202  
  Hope 36
George 49
    
Nationwide Conference
  CHESTER CITY (1)  2 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 4,665  
  Stamp 23
Bolland 89
Tolley 53
  
Bells Scottish Challenge Cup
  Quarter Final
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  0 AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD2) (0)  2 752  
    Wilson 55
Dunn 74
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (0)  1 ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (0)  0 2,631  
  Hislop 49
    
  RAITH ROVERS (SCD1) (2)  3 ST. MIRREN (SCD1) (1)  2 1,949  
  Prest 27, 62
Ellis 33 (og)
Russell 40
O'Neil 74
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (SCD1) (0)  1 BRECHIN CITY (SCD1) (2)  2 1,919  
  Forsyth 90
Jablonski 3
Fotheringham 34 (pen)
  
Monday, 25th August 2003
Barclaycard Premiership
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  2 MANCHESTER CITY (1)  3 23,361  
  Sinclair 44 (og)
Amoruso 61
Tarnat 3
Barton 59
Anelka 87
  
Nationwide League Division One
  CARDIFF CITY (2)  4 DERBY COUNTY (0)  1 15,091  
  Lee 30
Kavanagh 40 (pen)
Earnshaw 55
Collins 70
Svensson 48
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 WALSALL (0)  0 7,026  
  Jones 66
    
  GILLINGHAM (0)  0 BURNLEY (2)  3 7,645  
    Thomas-Moore 27
West 30
Blake 77
  
  READING (0)  0 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 14,047  
        
  SUNDERLAND (1)  2 WATFORD (0)  0 23,600  
  Stewart 40 (pen)
Wright 67
    
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 24,402  
  Hughes 45 (pen)
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  2 SWINDON TOWN (2)  2 6,606  
  Maher 21
Hayter 61
Mooney 18
Robinson 35
  
  BLACKPOOL (0)  0 BARNSLEY (1)  2 6,039  
    Fallon 29
Lumsdon 51
  
  BRENTFORD (1)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  1 4,073  
  Hutchinson 42
Rougier 58
Holden 17
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 LUTON TOWN (0)  0 6,604  
  Coyne 16 (og)
Oatway 85
    
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 4,089  
  Brandon 50
Friio 66
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  3 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  1 4,512  
  Barnard 27
Boulding 52
Cas 79
Mapes 90
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  2 PORT VALE (0)  0 5,314  
  Robinson 2
Gabbiadini 88 (pen)
    
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  1 5,177  
    Clarke 39
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  3 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (2)  3 5,544  
  Darby 16
Hall 82
Lowe 90
Ainsworth 37, 45
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  2 WREXHAM (1)  3 24,478  
  Quinn 2
Smith 79
Lawrence 40
Llewellyn 53
Edwards 64
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 4,886  
  Beckett 87
Dadi 45
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BOSTON UNITED (1)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 2,527  
  Redfearn 30
    
  BRISTOL ROVERS (2)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (2)  2 7,064  
  Tait 30
Quinn 33
Miles 2
Anderson 15 (og)
  
  BURY (0)  2 LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 2,576  
  Unsworth 81
Preece 90 (pen)
Taylor-Fletcher 25
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 HULL CITY (2)  2 4,571  
    Price 5
Allsopp 21
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  2 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 4,179  
  Victory 79
McCann 81
Williams 50
  
  DARLINGTON (0)  2 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 4,660  
  Clarke 79
Hughes 90
Thorpe 59
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 7,367  
  Fortune-West 47
Booth 7
  
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  3 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 6,725  
  Crosby 85 (pen)
Alsop 87
Rawle 89
    
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 ROCHDALE (0)  3 3,003  
  Graham 75
McEvilly 59 (pen)
Betts 63, 78
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (2)  2 6,105  
    Reid 5
Low 41
  
Nationwide Conference
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  1 SCARBOROUGH (0)  0 2,017  
  Mullin 77
    
  BURTON ALBION (0)  2 BARNET (1)  3 1,675  
  Talbot 84
Grazioli 36, 70
Henshaw 59 (og)
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (3)  5 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  2 1,540  
  Bentley 2, 32
Shipp 28, 81
Meechan 90
Cowe 45, 75
  
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  1 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (1)  2 839  
  Belgrave 85
McKimm 33
Pinnock 48
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (0)  1 TAMWORTH (1)  2 1,849  
  Midgley 66
Rickards 45
Robinson 50
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (2)  4 ALDERSHOT TOWN (2)  3 4,985  
  Williams 29
Rose 45
James 52 (pen)
Brown 90
James 5 (og)
Sills 9
Mclean 67
  
  MARGATE (0)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (4)  4 755  
  Pullman 59
Holloway 7, 37
Baptiste 18
Elding 23
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 LEIGH GENESIS (1)  1 582  
    Maden 39
  
  TELFORD UNITED (0)  2 MORECAMBE (0)  1 1,910  
  Lavery 52
Ricketts 86
Collins 50
  
  WOKING (1)  1 EXETER CITY (0)  0 2,556  
  Louis 7
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Alfreton Town (0)  2 Hucknall Town (0)  1 805  
  Blyth Spartans (0)  0 Barrow (1)  2 776  
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  1 Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 347  
  Burscough (0)  0 Southport (1)  3 1,249  
  Droylsden (0)  1 Altrincham (1)  4 502  
  Frickley Athletic (2)  3 Whitby Town (0)  1 170  
  Harrogate Town (0)  0 Worksop Town (2)  2 521  
  Lancaster City (0)  0 Runcorn FC Halton (1)  1 313  
  Marine (2)  3 Vauxhall Motors (1)  2 344  
  Stalybridge Celtic (1)  1 Ashton United (0)  1 673  
  Wakefield (2)  2 Spennymoor United (0)  0 147  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Chelmsford City (0)  0 Welling United (0)  1 474  
  Crawley Town (2)  3 Havant & Waterlooville (1)  1 764  
  Dorchester Town (0)  1 Bath City (0)  0 633  
  Eastbourne Borough (0)  3 Dover Athletic (0)  1 780  
  Grantham Town (0)  2 Cambridge City (1)  1 486  
  Hednesford Town (0)  1 Stafford Rangers (1)  2 1,288  
  Newport County (0)  1 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  1 935  
  Nuneaton Town (0)  2 Hinckley United (0)  0 1,901  
  Tiverton Town (1)  1 Weymouth (1)  2 873  
  Weston-Super-Mare (0)  1 Chippenham Town (0)  2 432  
  Worcester City (0)  3 Moor Green (0)  0 1,258  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aylesbury United (0)  0 AFC Hornchurch (0)  2    
  Bognor Regis Town (1)  2 Billericay Town (0)  0    
  Canvey Island (3)  4 Thurrock (0)  3    
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  2 Bedford Town (1)  1    
  Grays Athletic (0)  2 Northwood (0)  1    
  Hayes (0)  1 Harrow Borough (1)  1    
  Hendon (0)  2 Bishop's Stortford (3)  5    
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 St. Albans City (1)  2    
  Hitchin Town (1)  2 Basingstoke Town (1)  2    
  Kettering Town (0)  1 Braintree Town (0)  2    
  Kingstonian (0)  1 Sutton United (0)  2    
  Redbridge (0)  1 Maidenhead United (1)  1    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Belper Town (1)  1 Guiseley (0)  0 247  
  Bishop Auckland (2)  2 Ossett Town (0)  0 210  
  Bridlington Town (1)  3 Farsley (0)  1 307  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  0 Prescot Cables (1)  2 364  
  Gateshead (0)  1 Chorley (0)  0 191  
  Kendal Town (1)  1 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  2 194  
  Leek Town (0)  2 Rossendale United (1)  1 214  
  Lincoln United (4)  5 Matlock Town (2)  2 202  
  North Ferriby United (1)  1 Witton Albion (1)  3 198  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (1)  2 Hyde (1)  2 221  
  Workington (1)  1 Bamber Bridge (1)  2 353  
Sunday, 24th August 2003
Barclaycard Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (0)  0 42,573  
        
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 ARSENAL (3)  4 29,450  
    Henry 5
Silva 13
Wiltord 22, 60
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE OWLS-MAD Newsletter