Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Wednesday, 1st November 2006

Wednesday, 1st November 2006
UEFA Champions League
  Group E
  LYON (FRA) (1)  1 DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (0)  0 41,000  
  Benzema 14
    
  REAL MADRID (SPA) (0)  1 STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 69,000  
  Nicolita 70 (og)
    
  Group F
  BENFICA (POR) (2)  3 CELTIC (0)  0 49,000  
  Caldwell 10 (og)
Nuno Gomes 22
Kariaka 76
    
  FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (0)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 40,000  
  Allback 73
    
  Group G
  ARSENAL (0)  0 CSKA MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0 60,003  
        
  HAMBURG SV (GER) (0)  1 FC PORTO (POR) (1)  3 50,000  
  van der Vaart 62
González 44
López 61
Bruno Moraes 87
  
  Group H
  AC MILAN (ITA) (2)  4 ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  1 42,300  
  Dos Santos Leite 6 (pen), 22, 56
Gilardino 88
Juhasz 61
  
  AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  1 LILLE OSC (FRA) (0)  0 32,000  
  Liberopoulos 74
    
Coca-Cola Championship
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  2 BARNSLEY (1)  1 21,295  
  Barnes 72, 76
Hassell 13
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (1)  2 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 18,979  
  Wright-Phillips 39
Jones 70
    
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 2nd Round
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LGE1) (0)  0 CHESTERFIELD (LGE1) (1)  1 2,118  
    Smith 19
  
  Southern Section 2nd Round
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LGE1) (2)  4 MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE2) (0)  1 2,774  
  Cox 14
Revell 37, 82
Hammond 87
Page 84
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (LGE1) (0)  1 BRISTOL CITY (LGE1) (0)  3 1,118  
  Duncan 63
Corr 71
Jevons 80
Keogh 90
  
Tuesday, 31st October 2006
UEFA Champions League
  Group A
  BARCELONA (SPA) (1)  2 CHELSEA (0)  2 98,000  
  Deco 3
Gudjohnsen 58
Lampard 52
Drogba 90
  
  LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0 WERDER BREMEN (GER) (3)  3 40,000  
    Mihajlov 33 (og)
Baumann 35
Frings 37
  
  Group B
  BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (0)  0 SPORTING LISBON (POR) (0)  0 65,000  
        
  SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0 INTER MILAN (ITA) (1)  1 60,000  
    Cruz 2
  
  Group C
  LIVERPOOL (1)  3 BORDEAUX (FRA) (0)  0 41,978  
  Luis Garcia 23, 76
Gerrard 72
    
  PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  2 GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  0 36,000  
  Simons 59
Kone 84
    
  Group D
  ROMA (ITA) (0)  1 OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (1)  1 20,000  
  Totti 66
Julio Cesar 19
  
  SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (2)  2 VALENCIA (SPA) (1)  2 21,000  
  Rodriguez 2
Luiz Rosa 28
Morientes 18
Ayala 68
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  1 27,212  
    Bendtner 26
  
  LEICESTER CITY (1)  2 STOKE CITY (1)  1 21,107  
  Hume 45
Hughes 64
Fuller 42
  
  LUTON TOWN (0)  0 BURNLEY (2)  2 7,664  
    Gray 31, 36
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 25,065  
  Etuhu 72
Cureton 53
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1 12,210  
  Wotton 22
Legwinski 1
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (2)  4 LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 16,168  
  Dichio 19
Pugh 22
Nugent 47
Neal 84
Healy 80
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  3 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  2 19,034  
  Tudgay 45
Coughlan 73
MacLean 90
Kuqi 21
Soares 64
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  2 HULL CITY (1)  3 10,234  
  Harrold 28
Eastwood 51
Parkin 35
Elliott 56
Fagan 65
  
  SUNDERLAND (1)  1 CARDIFF CITY (2)  2 26,528  
  Brown 10
Chopra 4, 37
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (2)  3 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  3 17,417  
  Ellington 8
Kamara 40, 54
Stewart 45
Gallen 48
Nygaard 83
  
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 2nd Round
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (LGE2) (1)  4 BLACKPOOL (LGE1) (1)  4 1,344  
  Craney 44
Todd 59
Mullin 65
Williams 90
Gillett 31
Barker 54
Burgess 75 (pen), 85
  
Accrington Stanley won 4-2 on penalties
  CHESTER CITY (LGE2) (1)  3 STOCKPORT COUNTY (LGE2) (0)  0 1,229  
  Hand 42
Blundell 83
Wilson 85
    
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE2) (0)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  3 1,853  
  Liddle 90
Heffernan 54, 55
Price 86
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (1)  3 GRIMSBY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 1,761  
  Butler 37 (og)
Beardsley 79, 85
    
  ROCHDALE (LGE2) (0)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (LGE1) (1)  1 1,148  
  Barker 60
Varney 39
  
Crewe Alexandra won 2-0 on penalties
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  0 DARLINGTON (LGE2) (0)  1 2,036  
    Giallanza 67 (pen)
  
  Southern Section 2nd Round
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE1) (3)  3 BARNET (LGE2) (1)  2 964  
  McCann 17, 28 (pen)
Melligan 20
Kandol 6, 66
  
  MILLWALL (LGE1) (1)  2 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE1) (0)  0 1,905  
  Hackett 20
May 46
    
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (LGE1) (0)  2 BRENTFORD (LGE1) (1)  1 2,031  
  Southall 47
Holt 56
Kuffour 39
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LGE2) (1)  1 SWANSEA CITY (LGE1) (0)  0 1,432  
  Crow 3
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (LGE1) (0)  1 1,759  
  Edwards 75
Symes 84
Barry 67
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LGE2) (0)  0 BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE2) (1)  2 1,314  
    Easter 30
Igoe 87
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Marine (1)  2 Fleetwood Town (0)  0 231  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Ashford Town (Mddx.) (0)  1 Horsham (0)  2 235  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Goole A.F.C. (0)  3 Belper Town (0)  0 134  
  Stockport Sports (0)  1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  2 105  
Monday, 30th October 2006
Barclays Premiership
  MANCHESTER CITY (1)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 36,720  
  Dunne 23
    
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 2nd Round
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 PORT VALE (LGE1) (0)  0 3,421  
        
Port Vale won 5-3 on penalties
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  2 HIBERNIAN (0)  1 11,179  
  Miller 56
Severin 90
Killen 47
  
Nationwide Conference North
  HINCKLEY UNITED (1)  3 LEIGH GENESIS (1)  1 564  
        
Sunday, 29th October 2006
Barclays Premiership
  WEST HAM UNITED (1)  2 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 33,833  
  Mullins 80
Bentley 90
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  5 LUTON TOWN (0)  0 20,975  
  Legwinski 20
Peters 54
Lee 66, 76, 90 (pen)
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  KILMARNOCK (0)  1 CELTIC (0)  2 10,083  
  Nish 49
Nakamura 55
Miller 75
  
Saturday, 28th October 2006
Barclays Premiership
  ARSENAL (0)  1 EVERTON (1)  1 60,047  
  van Persie 71
Cahill 11
  
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  4 27,229  
    Rooney 10, 16, 89
Ronaldo 82
  
  FULHAM (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 22,882  
    Camara 83
  
  LIVERPOOL (3)  3 ASTON VILLA (0)  1 44,117  
  Kuyt 31
Crouch 38
Luis Garcia 44
Agbonlahor 56
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 48,642  
        
  PORTSMOUTH (1)  3 READING (0)  1 20,146  
  Gunnarsson 10 (og)
Kanu 53
Mendes 66
Doyle 84
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 CHELSEA (1)  2 32,321  
    Lampard 43
Ballack 49
  
  WATFORD (0)  0 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 19,660  
        
Coca-Cola Championship
  BARNSLEY (0)  0 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 10,470  
    Andrews 84
  
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  2 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 21,009  
  McSheffrey 19, 90
    
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  2 DERBY COUNTY (0)  2 17,371  
  Loovens 52
Chopra 74
Howard 66
Barnes 90
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 5,893  
  McLeod 3
Cureton 90
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  1 17,084  
    Chadwick 39
  
  HULL CITY (0)  0 SUNDERLAND (0)  1 21,512  
    Wallace 90
  
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 19,528  
  Thomas-Moore 40
Blake 88
    
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 LEICESTER CITY (1)  1 12,430  
  Rowlands 69 (pen)
Kisnorbo 7
  
  STOKE CITY (2)  5 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 13,444  
  Hendrie 22
Fuller 38
Higginbotham 74 (pen)
Chadwick 79
Russell 90
    
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  2 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  2 20,637  
  Clarke 30, 73
Small 36
Brunt 53
  
Coca-Cola League One
  BLACKPOOL (2)  4 BRADFORD CITY (0)  1 7,937  
  Fox 39
Hoolahan 45 (pen)
Parker 64, 70
Johnson 84
  
  BRISTOL CITY (1)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 11,909  
  Carey 37
    
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (2)  2 6,554  
    Southall 32, 36
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  1 5,413  
  O'Hare 50
Stewart 89
  
  GILLINGHAM (1)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 5,973  
  Bentley 8
Mulligan 89
    
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (2)  3 10,616  
    Robinson 23, 30, 50
  
  MILLWALL (1)  1 PORT VALE (0)  1 10,189  
  Zebroski 20
Sodje 72
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 5,444  
  Chambers 55
    
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  3 BRENTFORD (0)  0 4,708  
  Warne 15
McDonald 47
Wellens 90
    
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (3)  5 CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  1 5,407  
  Bopp 32
Partridge 41, 74
Williamson 45 (pen)
Hoskins 65
Varney 10
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (2)  3 LEYTON ORIENT (1)  1 4,795  
  Sharp 6, 57
Sparrow 38
Easton 10
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 6,076  
  Ellison 41
    
Coca-Cola League Two
  BARNET (1)  1 CHESTER CITY (0)  0 2,301  
  Sinclair 29 (pen)
    
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  1 1,762  
    Bloomfield 90
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 DARLINGTON (0)  0 7,458  
        
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  1 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 3,391  
  Connell 85
    
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  2 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  3 2,599  
  Heath 49
Morley 81
Coke 65
Barker 83, 90 (pen)
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 BURY (1)  1 4,770  
    Bishop 31
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  2 4,203  
  Futcher 61
Benjamin 79
Toner 52
Bore 73
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (2)  3 3,709  
  Jones 53 (pen)
Williams 19
Robinson 45 (pen)
Bramble 80
  
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 7,685  
    Forrester 63
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 2,262  
        
  WALSALL (0)  0 MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  0 6,275  
        
  WREXHAM (1)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 3,803  
  Llewellyn 22
Craddock 90
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  FALKIRK (2)  5 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 5,386  
  Latapy 2
Stokes 39, 48, 89 (pen)
Twaddle 75
Samuel 69
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1 17,031  
  Velicka 12
Hamilton 48
  
  RANGERS (1)  1 MOTHERWELL (0)  1 49,785  
  Boyd 36
Kerr 51
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  1 4,432  
  Sutton 65
Dargo 34
  
Scottish Division One
  CLYDE (0)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 1,390  
  Imrie 85
    
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (2)  3 GRETNA (0)  1 1,608  
  Winters 14
Offiong 30
Wake 78
Tosh 64
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (2)  3 DUNDEE (1)  1 2,987  
  Roberts 17, 73 (pen)
Sives 41
Rae 27
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  2 LIVINGSTON (0)  0 1,752  
  Thomson 67, 86
    
  ROSS COUNTY (2)  2 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  1 2,010  
  Dowie 14
Gardyne 34
Lovering 58
  
Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (3)  3 GREENOCK MORTON (1)  2 1,138  
  Brown 22, 40
Clark 27
Weatherson 33, 65
  
  AYR UNITED (2)  5 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 981  
  Stevenson 35
Robertson 39
Vareille 53
Wardlaw 56
Strain 61
    
  BRECHIN CITY (1)  3 STRANRAER (0)  0 407  
  Smith 7
Russell 60 (pen), 62
    
  PETERHEAD (1)  1 COWDENBEATH (0)  0 505  
  Guy 35 (og)
    
  RAITH ROVERS (1)  1 STIRLING ALBION (1)  3 1,656  
  Fotheringham 33 (pen)
Tomana 1
Cramb 82
Shields 88
  
Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (2)  3 MONTROSE (0)  1 435  
  Lennox 8
Chaplain 41
Creaney 55
Henslee 51
  
  ARBROATH (0)  0 DUMBARTON (0)  0 718  
        
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 EAST FIFE (2)  4 378  
    O'Reilly 8, 56
Jablonski 32
Blackadder 58
  
  ELGIN CITY (1)  2 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 250  
  Moffat 33
Cowan 54 (og)
    
  QUEEN'S PARK (1)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  0 564  
  Quinn 22
    
Nationwide Conference North
  BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  0 HYDE (0)  0 574  
        
  LANCASTER CITY (0)  1 HINCKLEY UNITED (1)  4 238  
        
  NUNEATON TOWN (0)  0 WORKSOP TOWN (0)  0 813  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (3)  4 WORKINGTON (1)  1 358  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (2)  3 VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  3 388  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (0)  0 SUTTON UNITED (2)  4 312  
        
  EASTLEIGH (1)  1 HISTON (0)  0 707  
        
  THURROCK (0)  2 BEDFORD TOWN (0)  1 181  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  AFC Telford United (1)  2 Prescot Cables (0)  1 1,925  
  Ashton United (0)  3 Guiseley (0)  0 145  
  Burscough (1)  3 North Ferriby United (2)  2 252  
  Hednesford Town (2)  2 Frickley Athletic (0)  1 401  
  Ilkeston (1)  2 Leek Town (0)  0 357  
  Kendal Town (0)  0 Lincoln United (0)  1 179  
  Ossett Town (2)  3 Mossley (0)  2 202  
  Radcliffe Borough (1)  1 Matlock Town (1)  1 200  
  Whitby Town (2)  3 Grantham Town (0)  1 345  
  Witton Albion (0)  1 Gateshead (0)  1 278  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (0)  2 Rugby Town (0)  3 464  
  Cheshunt (0)  1 Hitchin Town (0)  2 185  
  Chippenham Town (0)  0 Mangotsfield United (0)  0 566  
  Gloucester City (0)  1 Stamford (1)  1 344  
  Halesowen Town (0)  2 Northwood (2)  2 337  
  Team Bath (0)  1 Tiverton Town (0)  1 158  
  Wealdstone (1)  2 Cirencester Town (1)  2 229  
  Yate Town (2)  2 Corby Town (2)  2 215  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Boreham Wood (2)  6 Slough Town (0)  0 230  
  East Thurrock United (0)  1 Worthing (0)  2 107  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  1 Ashford Town (Mddx.) (1)  1 326  
  Heybridge Swifts (1)  2 Harrow Borough (1)  1 265  
  Leyton (0)  0 Margate (3)  4 122  
  Ramsgate (0)  3 Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 545  
  Staines Town (1)  3 Carshalton Athletic (0)  1 215  
  Walton & Hersham (0)  0 Hendon (2)  2 143  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bamber Bridge (0)  1 Ossett Albion (0)  3 159  
  Belper Town (0)  0 Warrington Town (0)  2 199  
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0 Rossendale United (0)  0 349  
  Buxton (0)  1 Wakefield (0)  1 439  
  Cammell Laird (0)  1 Brigg Town (0)  0 152  
  Chorley (0)  2 Bridlington Town (0)  2 178  
  Clitheroe (0)  0 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  5 202  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  1 Alsager Town (0)  0 251  
  Eastwood Town (0)  2 Stockport Sports (0)  2 200  
  Gresley (0)  1 Goole A.F.C. (0)  4 255  
  Harrogate Railway (0)  2 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  3 91  
  Shepshed Dynamo (0)  0 Skelmersdale United (0)  0 141  
Friday, 27th October 2006
Coca-Cola Championship
  BURNLEY (1)  3 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  2 14,871  
  O'Connor 44
St. Ledger 82 (og)
Gray 89
Whaley 77
Ormerod 80
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE OWLS-MAD Newsletter