Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 9th August 2008

Saturday, 9th August 2008
Coca-Cola Championship
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 24,019  
  Phillips 90
    
  BLACKPOOL (0)  0 BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 8,244  
    Brooker 90
  
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 SOUTHAMPTON (1)  1 19,749  
  Thompson 41
Johnson 90
McGoldrick 45
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  2 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 21,675  
  Hudson 3
Gray 85
    
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  2 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 22,607  
  Ward 48 (pen)
McKenzie 86
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 WATFORD (0)  0 15,614  
        
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 33,010  
    Guy 59
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (2)  2 22,307  
  Lisbie 2
McKenna 21
Whaley 34
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  2 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  2 14,789  
  Fallon 7
Seip 55
Kightly 19
Vokes 78
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (2)  2 BARNSLEY (1)  1 14,964  
  Hall 29, 31
Hume 5
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (3)  4 BURNLEY (1)  1 23,793  
  Tudgay 1, 65
Sodje 4, 17
Paterson 6
  
Coca-Cola League One
  BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (2)  3 8,285  
  Lambert 15
Williams 90
Carlton 19, 80
Bridge-Wilkinson 45
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 4,557  
  Zola 85
Virgo 36
Forster 90
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (2)  4 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  2 3,831  
  Brown 13, 14
Boland 66
Jones 76
Gillespie 78 (pen), 90
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  1 15,578  
  Booth 30
Rowe 45
  
  LEICESTER CITY (1)  2 MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  0 23,351  
  Fryatt 24 (pen), 83
    
  LEYTON ORIENT (2)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (1)  1 4,727  
  Melligan 23
Boyd 45 (pen)
Beckwith 14
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  4 CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  2 4,716  
  Doig 42
Akinfenwa 64 (pen), 68 (pen)
Constantine 77
Gyepes 35 (og)
Townsend 74 (pen)
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  4 MILLWALL (2)  3 5,367  
  Liddell 3, 74 (pen)
Alessandra 84
Taylor 85
Kandol 1
Hazell 14 (og)
Grabban 56
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1 LEEDS UNITED (0)  2 8,315  
  Hooper 57
Showunmi 61
Beckford 80
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 8,665  
  Clarke 76
    
  SWINDON TOWN (2)  3 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 7,975  
  Paynter 5
Cox 37
McGovern 51
Savage 85
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  1 WALSALL (0)  1 4,518  
  Tomlin 10
Ibehre 77
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 ALDERSHOT TOWN (1)  1 1,805  
    Donnelly 43
  
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  1 GILLINGHAM (0)  1 5,377  
  Anderton 42
Mulligan 90
  
  BARNET (1)  1 CHESTERFIELD (0)  3 2,237  
  Carew 19
Lester 57, 62
Ward 80
  
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  2 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 14,038  
  Thorne 21, 61
Butcher 73
  
  BURY (1)  1 BRENTFORD (0)  0 2,819  
  Bishop 43
    
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (2)  6 CHESTER CITY (0)  0 1,434  
  Green 16
Strevens 42 (pen)
Saunders 55, 60
Benson 79
Nwokeji 88
    
  DARLINGTON (1)  1 EXETER CITY (0)  1 3,559  
  Purdie 40 (pen)
Seaborne 60
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 ROCHDALE (0)  0 4,213  
        
  LUTON TOWN (1)  1 PORT VALE (2)  3 7,149  
  Parkin 35
Dodds 25
Taylor 45
Richards 58
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 4,748  
  Reid 44
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  4 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 5,812  
  Cansdell-Sherriff 31
Holt 51 (pen)
Coughlan 79
Hibbert 85
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  1 MORECAMBE (0)  1 4,021  
  Spence 34
Artell 66
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  0 YORK CITY (0)  1 1,372  
    Farrell 71
  
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  1 1,605  
    Woodhouse 26 (pen)
  
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (2)  2 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  2 1,872  
  Gash 8
Long 26
Blackwood 63
Stallard 90
  
  HISTON (0)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 928  
  Knight-Percival 89
Sills 55 (pen)
  
  KETTERING TOWN (1)  1 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  1 1,346  
  Dempster 14
Lawless 78
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  1 LEWES (1)  1 1,503  
  Richards 22
Bennett 43 (og)
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  1 1,445  
    Jardim 28
  
  SALISBURY CITY (0)  0 BURTON ALBION (1)  1 1,122  
    Pearson 2
  
  WEYMOUTH (2)  3 GRAYS ATHLETIC (1)  1 1,059  
  Robinson 17
Reed 35
McPhee 78
Molesley 6
  
  WOKING (0)  1 ALTRINCHAM (1)  2 1,645  
  Ledgister 66
Meechan 45
Little 90
  
  WREXHAM (1)  5 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  0 4,901  
  Kearney 18
Louis 66
Whalley 71
Smith 85
Williams 87
    
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  0 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  2 12,659  
    Barrowman 27
McBain 90
  
  FALKIRK (0)  0 RANGERS (0)  1 6,669  
    Velicka 64
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (2)  3 MOTHERWELL (1)  2 14,219  
  Stewart 25
Ksanavicius 40
Mikoliunas 82
Clarkson 33, 81
  
  KILMARNOCK (0)  1 HIBERNIAN (0)  0 6,168  
  Hamill 80
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  1 2,165  
    Gray 74
  
  DUNDEE (1)  1 CLYDE (0)  0 4,042  
  Antoine-Curier 44
    
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  2 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  1 2,930  
  Kirk 54, 69
Kean 26
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (1)  2 ST. JOHNSTONE (2)  2 2,649  
  McGuffie 5
Paartalu 82
Milne 3
Swankie 41
  
  LIVINGSTON (1)  2 ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 1,068  
  Griffiths 12
Talbot 66
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0 AYR UNITED (2)  2 569  
    Williams 4
Prunty 38
  
  PETERHEAD (0)  1 ARBROATH (0)  1 630  
  McKay 88
Masson 64
  
  RAITH ROVERS (1)  2 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 1,507  
  Smith 9
Walker 53
    
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  1 EAST FIFE (0)  1 686  
  O'Neil 54
Cameron 67
  
  STRANRAER (1)  1 BRECHIN CITY (1)  2 279  
  Frizzel 37
Diack 21, 83
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (1)  1 STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  1 1,152  
  Jack 6
Brand 4
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  1 ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 348  
  Forrest 31
    
  ELGIN CITY (1)  1 DUMBARTON (0)  1 462  
  Mackay 23
Logan 75
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 COWDENBEATH (0)  1 412  
    Ramsay 69
  
  MONTROSE (1)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1 344  
  McLeod 6
Howat 83
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  ALFRETON TOWN (2)  3 HYDE (1)  2 390  
        
  BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  3 SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  0 412  
        
  BURSCOUGH (0)  1 KING'S LYNN (1)  1 389  
        
  DROYLSDEN (0)  1 TAMWORTH (1)  1 414  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  0 SOUTHPORT (0)  1 461  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (1)  2 VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  0 308  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (1)  1 WORKINGTON (0)  0 541  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (0)  0 GATESHEAD (1)  2 392  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  1 FARSLEY (0)  0 678  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  2 AFC TELFORD UNITED (1)  2 762  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (1)  1 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (0)  1 440  
        
  BATH CITY (0)  0 WELLING UNITED (2)  4 623  
        
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (0)  1 WORCESTER CITY (1)  2 436  
        
  BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  0 DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  1 515  
        
  BROMLEY (1)  1 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (1)  2 438  
        
  FISHER ATHLETIC (0)  0 TEAM BATH (3)  6 167  
        
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  0 CHELMSFORD CITY (1)  1 379  
        
  NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  1 AFC WIMBLEDON (1)  4 2,546  
        
  ST. ALBANS CITY (1)  1 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  1 522  
        
  THURROCK (0)  0 EASTLEIGH (0)  1 239  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  2 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  1 182  
        
Friday, 8th August 2008
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  BARROW (0)  3 OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 2,790  
  Boyd 71
McNulty 76 (pen)
Brown 82
    
Wednesday, 6th August 2008
UEFA Champions League
  2nd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (1)  2 DROGHEDA UNITED (1)  2    
        
Dynamo Kiev won 4-3 on aggregate
Co-operative Insurance Scottish League Cup
  1st Round
  ARBROATH (SCD2) (0)  3 STIRLING ALBION (SCD2) (1)  2 448  
  McMullan 48
Wright 64
Bishop 80
Graham 5
Harty 63
  
  AYR UNITED (SCD2) (2)  2 BERWICK RANGERS (SCD3) (1)  1 745  
  Aitken 40
Williams 45
Greenhill 12
  
  EAST FIFE (SCD2) (0)  0 BRECHIN CITY (SCD2) (1)  3 523  
    Twigg 44
White 65
Ward 74
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (SCD3) (0)  1 LIVINGSTON (SCD1) (0)  2 360  
  Graham 90
Fox 80
Smith 113
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Tuesday, 5th August 2008
UEFA Champions League
  2nd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  KAUNAS (LIT) (1)  2 RANGERS (1)  1 5,500  
  Radzius 42
Pilibaitis 87
Thomson 33
  
Kaunas won 2-1 on aggregate
Co-operative Insurance Scottish League Cup
  1st Round
  ALBION ROVERS (SCD3) (0)  0 RAITH ROVERS (SCD2) (0)  0 415  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Raith Rovers won 4-3 on penalties
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  2 ELGIN CITY (SCD3) (0)  0 269  
  Scott 71
Kelly 78
    
  CLYDE (SCD1) (1)  4 QUEEN'S PARK (SCD2) (0)  1 690  
  MacLennan 15
Gibson 63
McSwegan 86
Gemmill 88
Harkins 82
  
  DUMBARTON (SCD3) (0)  1 ANNAN ATHLETIC (SCD3) (0)  1 462  
  Logan 115
Jack 104 (pen)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Dumbarton won 5-4 on penalties
  MONTROSE (SCD3) (0)  0 COWDENBEATH (SCD3) (1)  2 382  
    McGregor 6
Fairbairn 81
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (1)  4 FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD3) (1)  3 1,192  
  McKeown 39
Gray 69, 97
Chaplain 112
Fotheringham 13
Lilley 64
Smith 102
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  PETERHEAD (SCD2) (0)  0 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SCD1) (0)  2 1,291  
    Bayne 46
Kirk 50
  
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (1)  2 AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD1) (1)  3 869  
  Daal 43
Hart 76
Di Giacomo 23, 112
Noble 86
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  STENHOUSEMUIR (SCD3) (1)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (SCD1) (1)  5 687  
  Love 12
Sheerin 23 (pen)
Milne 78
Holmes 79, 84
Hardie 88
  
  STRANRAER (SCD2) (1)  3 GREENOCK MORTON (SCD1) (5)  6 317  
  Frizzel 37
McColm 72
Gibson 84
McGuffie 6
Wake 12, 85
Russell 23, 32
Paartalu 40
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE OWLS-MAD Newsletter